Taxon

Gaillardia × grandiflora 'Burgundy'

.
.
Common name: 'Burgundy' blanket flower
Family: Asteraceae (Aster)
Distribution: Cultivated
Hardiness: USDA Zone 3
Life form: Herbaceous perennial
Occurrence in New Mexico: Cultivar
Growing Conditions: This perennial is easily grown in full sun in well-drained soil. It needs only occasional deep watering when it is established. Cut back in early spring to promote compact growth and blooms. Deadheading prolongs blooming and promotes longevity. This hybrid self-sows reliably.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual